Charity Number SC009095
Symington Kirk
We seek to inspire the people of the Parish and beyond with the Good News of Jesus Christ through our enthusiastic, worshipping and serving congregation
Symington Parish Church Data Privacy Policy This   Privacy   Policy   covers   the   way   in   which   the   congregation   of   Symington   Parish   Church   will   use   and   disclose personal information that members, volunteers, donors and others may provide us with. Personal   information   includes   any   information   that   identifies   you   personally,   such   as   your   name,   address,   email   address or telephone number. The   congregation   recognises   the   importance   of   your   privacy   and   personal   information   and   we   have   therefore   outlined below    how    the    congregation    collects,    uses,    discloses,    and    protects    this    information.    We    are    registered    with    the Information   Commissioner   through   the   umbrella   registration   of   Lanark   Presbytery   and   strive   to   comply   fully   with   data protection law. How We Collect Information The   congregation   receives   and   stores   personal   information   provided   by   members,   volunteers,   donors   and   others.   This information can be supplied to us:    in   writing   or   via   email,   by   telephone   conversation   or   on   our   website   (e.g.   when   an   individual   is   becoming   a member); or    by   otherwise   associating   with   the   congregation   or   its   organisations,   (e.g.   by   enquiring   about   our   work,   activities   and volunteering opportunities); or when donating money to the congregation or its organisations. We may also receive information about you from third parties. How We Use Information We may use the information we collect: in   connection   with   membership   records,   for   pastoral   care   purposes   or   in   relation   to   your   participation   in   our activities; in   order   to   communicate   with   you   (e.g.   by   letter,   email   or   telephone)   for   example   to   provide   information   relating   to our work or new developments; in order to further our charitable aims, e.g. such as for fundraising activities; for   internal   administration,   such   as   for   accounting   purposes,   or   for   analysing   how   we   may   better   advance   the Kingdom of God. Disclosure of Information The   congregation   may   require   to   share   personal   information   held   for   a   number   of   reasons   including   to   provide   pastoral   or other assistance, process donations or carry out any other contractual obligations. This data may be disclosed to: the relevant Presbytery; other bodies within the Church of Scotland;   relevant agents and third parties; the charity trustees/ office bearers. The congregation does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than the foregoing. The congregation may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law. Your Consent By   providing   us   with   your   personal   data,   including   sensitive   personal   data   such   as   on   your   health,   you   consent   to   the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. Storage and Security of Personal Information The   congregation   via   its   office   bearers   will   use   all   reasonable   endeavours   to   ensure   that   personal   information   is   held   in   a secure   and   confidential   environment   and   when   the   information   is   no   longer   needed   it   will   be   destroyed   or   permanently rendered anonymous. You   may   request   details   of   personal   information   which   we   hold   about   you   under   the   Data   Protection   Act   1998.   A   small   fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact the Data Protection Officer. If   you   believe   that   any   information   we   are   holding   on   you   is   incorrect   or   incomplete,   please   write   to   or   email   as   soon   as possible to the address below.  Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible. Mr. Robert Carson 4 Logandale Court Symington Email: robertdcarson@btconnect.com